People

 

Current leadership

Directors
Blake
Jenny Sou

Faculty advisors
Andrea Berez
Bradley McDonnell

Board Members

Amber Camp (Fall 2017-present)
Ashleigh Smith (Fall 2016-present)
Blake (Fall 2016-present)
Catherine Lee (Fall 2017-present)
Daniel Lin (Fall 2017-present)
Dannii Yarbrough (Fall 2017-present)
Jenny Sou (Fall 2017-present)
John Elliott (Fall 2017-present)
JP Alonzo (Fall 2017-present)
Kavon Hooshiar (Fall 2016-present)
Kevin Baetscher (Fall 2016-present)
Khairunnisa (Fall 2016-present)
Leah Pappas (Fall 2017-present)
Maggie Sood (Fall 2016-present)
Nancy Lê (Fall 2017-present)
Noella Handley (Fall 2017-present)
Sejung Yang (Fall 2016-present)
Sharon Estioca (Fall 2016-present)

Fall 2017

Spring 2017

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

JP Alonzo
Priyanka Saraswat
Rafaele Schuelke
Taylor Lewis
Uy-Di Nancy Le

General Attendees
Kevin Rickman

Mentors

Christian Mortensen
Daniel Lin
Dannii Yarbrough
Jenny Sou
Noella Handley
Rachel Hughes

Workshop Leaders

Anna Belew
Catherine Lee
John Elliott
Kavon Hooshiar
Kevin Baetscher
Khairunnisa
Peter Schuelke
Raina Heaton
Reuben Closson

Directors

Ashleigh Smith
Christian Mortensen

Officers

Fall 2016

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Khairunnisa
Shivan Fazil

Mentors

Christian Mortensen
Daniel Lin
Douglas Callendar
Leah Pappas
Maggie Sood

Workshop Leaders

Anna Belew
Cassidy Copeland
Catherine Lee
Samantha Rarrick

Directors

Ashleigh Smith
Kevin Baetscher

Officers

Spring 2016

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Bozheng Liao
Crystal
Jiaxi Wu
Luniva Shakya

Mentors

Elizabeth Nielsen
Maggie Sood
Margaret Ransdell-Green
Xuan Guan

Workshop Leaders

Ashleigh Smith
Anna Belew
Kavon Hooshiar
Andrew Pick
A. Blake
Raina Heaton

Directors

Brenda Clark
Kevin Baetscher

Officers

Maggie Sood (Archiving Officer)
Ashleigh Smith (Secretary)

Fall 2015

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Aarthi Padmanabhan
Bahram Sanginabadi
Donna Reiher
Liu Qi
Parvaneh Rezaee
Utsav Tiwari
Vanda Koko
Wenyi Ling

Mentors

Amber Camp
Anna Belew
Ashleigh Smith
Caitlyn Thompson
Cassidy Copeland
Elizabeth Nielson
Maggie Sood
Meagan Dailey
Peter Schuelke
Reuben Closson

Workshop Leaders

Amber Camp
Anna Belew
Cassidy Copeland
Catherine Lee
Raina Heaton
Russell Barlow
Samantha Rarrick
Tom Dougherty

Directors

Kavon Hooshiar
Peter Schuelke

Officers

Tom Dougherty (Archiving Officer)
Cassidy Copeland (Deputy Archiving Officer)
Dillon Smith (Publicity Officer)
Ashleigh Smith (Deputy Publicity Officer)
Maho Takahashi (Deputy Publicity Officer)

Spring 2015

Advanced Workshop

Language Experts

Reza Rahimnejad

Mentors

A. Blake

Workshop Leaders

Maria Burgel

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Alireza Eshraghi
Phrem Phyak
Sharon Estioca

Mentors

Andrew Pick
Constance Nicks
Dustin Hampton
Mihoko Sawada
Ryan Henke
Xuan Guan

Workshop Leaders

Anna Belew
John Elliott
Kavon Hooshiar
Kirsten Helgeson
Meagan Dailey
Mihoko Sawada
Raina Heaton
Samantha Rarrick

Directors

Kavon Hooshiar
Sejung Yang

Officers

Meagan Dailey (Archiving Officer)
Spud McCullough (Deputy Archiving Officer)

Fall 2014

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Amota Ataneka
Elise Ngati
Liang Lu
Payal Maharaj
Reza Rahimnejad
Ryel Aku
Xiaoling Sun

Mentors

A. Blake
Anna Belew
Dillon Smith
Kevin Baetscher
Kirsten Helgeson
Russell Barlow
Xuan Guan

Workshop Leaders

 

Directors

Kavon Hooshiar
Sejung Yang

Officers

Mihoko Sawada (Publicity Officer)
Melissa Gibson (Deputy Publicity Officer)

Spring 2014

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Sejung Yang

Mentors

Andrew Pick
Constance Nicks

Workshop Leaders

Bradley Rentz
Brenda Clark
Raina Heaton
Samantha Rarrick

Directors

Brittany Wilson
Ya-chi Yeh

 

Fall 2013

Basic Workshop

Language Experts

Deveraux Talagi (Niuean)
Irma Nurhikmah (Sundanese)
Leonardo G. T. de Sousa Rosa (Tetum)
Philip Waisen (Kamano Kafe)
Sandrine Meltewomu (Naleh)

Mentors

Bradley Rentz
John Elliott
Kavon Hooshiar
Melody Ross
Nicholas Toler

Workshop Leaders

Bradley Rentz
Catherine Lee
Colleen Patton
Kirsten Helgeson
Raina Heaton
Ya-chi Yeh

Directors

Colleen Patton Brittany Wilson

Food, Archive, and Video Volunteers

Brenda Clark
Mihoko Sawada
Nicholas Toler
Shaun Kindred

 

Previous Semesters

Faculty Advisors
Kenneth Rehg

Board Members
Christian Mortensen (Spring 2017)
Melody (Fall 2016)
Raina Heaton (Spring 2017)
Samantha Rarrick (Fall 2016-Spring 2017)

Directors
Stephanie Locke (Fall 2012 – Spring 2013)
Erenst Anip (Fall 2011- Spring 2013)
Sean Simpson (Fall 2011 – Spring 2012)
Katie Butler (Spring 2011)
Shane Bauerle (Spring 2011)
Laura Berbusse (Fall 2010)
Apay Tang (Fall 07 – Spring 10, Fall 11)
Emerson Odango (Fall 09 – Spring 10)
Mary Walworth (Spring 09-Fall 09)
Hiroko Sato (Fall 08-Spring 09)
Lisa Ebeling (Fall 06-Spring 08)
Kaori Ueki (Fall 07-Spring 08)
Laura C. Robinson (Spring 07)
Jim Ellis (Spring-Fall 06)
Valérie Guérin (Fall 04-Spring 06)
Meylysa Tseng (Spring 04)

Language Experts

Eka Lopes (Tetum)
Hendri Yuzal (Acehnese)
Erenst Anip (Thong Boi)
Dzullfikri (Javanese 4)
Rahma Kadir (Gorontalo)
Ukkamsa (Pa-oh)
Ismi Farahnasy (Betawi)
Zeny Baoanan (Pangasinense)
G.G. Eligan (Bisaya)
Carver (Minyag)
Saipul Rapi (Makassar)
Isvan (Tuyen Dai Quang) (Cham)
Hril Siu (Jrai)
Celestino Ximenes (Makasae Ba’agia)
Erniyawanti Adam (Samawa)
Neeraj Dangol (Newari)
Saiful Matondang (Mandailing)
Nor Ismah (Javanese – Pekalongan)
David Dugu (Fijian)
Roger Hu (Gan Chinese)
Nico Oliveira (Tetum)
Hasymi Rinaldi (Pontianak Malay)
Andrew Soh (Cantonese Malaysia)
Maria Rosario Gamayot-Saldua (Binukid)
Mukarramah (Bawean)
April-Joyce Labrador (Tina_Sambal)
Mahabub Ul Anwar (Bangla)
Agussalim Burhanuddin (Duri)
Erwin Gay (Sula Fagudu)
Zulhan Harahap (Batak Angkola)
Lin Lu (Jiaodong)
Sulaiman Mappiasse (Konjo and Bugis Bulukumba)
Endri Martini (Sundanese)
Jacinta de Fatima Mendonca (Tetum, Mambae)
Takena Redfern (Kiribati)
Juan Wang (Xishui)
Andi Yani (Bugis)
Marites Agag (Ilokano)
Md. Ahsanuzzaman (Bengali)
Yukari Akamine (Okinawan)
Sapril Akhmady (Selayarese)
Alfian (Kerinci Siulak)
Jovel Francis P. Ananayo (Ifugao Tuwali)
Meked Besebes (Palauan)
Linda Cholas (Tiwa)
Felix Da Silva (Naueti)
Andreas Deda (Sentani)
Nelson De Souza Belo (Waima’a)
I Ketut Surya Diarta (Balinese)
Siriwattana Noi Dongkham (Isan)
Diki Dopta (Tibetan, Lhasa)
Allen Ehmes (Pingelapese)
Krispin Fernandes (Fataluku)
Felicia Flores (Kinaray-a)
Marciana Galambao (Eskaya)
Maseeh Ganjali (Persian)
Matias Gomes (Ema)
Ruthviana Mefi Hermawanti (Javanese)
Tsuyaka Higa (Okinawan)
Ying Huang (Suzhou Dialect)
Betty Ickes (Tokelauan)
Elena Indjieva (Oirat/Kalmyk)
Vijayavel Kannappan (Tamil)
Herman Kelen (Lamaholot)
Abdul Khaliq (Kerinci)
Marie-Thérèse Lawen (Alsatian)
Qian Li (Yi Meng)
Tana tsai-hsui Liu (Amis)
Lucas Serrao Lopes (Tokodede)
Elsje Pauline (Paula) Manginsela (Manadonese)
Mariko Miyahira (Uchinaaguchi)
Leakhena Nam (Khmer Surien)
Seli Naswati (Minangkabau)
Gita Neupane (Nepali)
Dung Tien Nguyen (Nguon)
Agung Nugroho (Javanese 2)
Ashwin C. Pandit (Konkani)
Chanyaporn Parinyavottichai (Chao Zhou)
Iwan Pelin (Seediq)
Madonna Castro Perez (Chamorro)
Andres Pua (Saipan Carolinian)
Migraliette Purbaranti (Dayak Ngaju)
Can Dai Quang (Cham)
LJ Rayphand (Chuukese)
Alvaro Ribeiro (Makasae Fatumaka)
Nathan Romero (Keres)
Rosalyn (Fataluku)
Masashi Sakihara (Okinawan)
Joao Sarmento (Makasae Osoroa)
Nimagesang Shekang (Tibetan, Tsetang)
Sophan Seng (Khmer)
Trang Hung Son (Vietnamese)
Apay Tang (Truku)
Lhatso Tsering (Drokgye/Kham Tibetan)
Tsz-him Tsui (Lungtu)
Mari Ushiyama (Nagasaki dialect of Japanese)
Jiayun Xie (Shi Hui)
Niu Hadijia Xuan (Qing Hai)
Paulina Yourupi (Pollapese)
Guanghua Zhang (Qinghai)
Hao Zhang (Yixing)
Han-Mei Zhang (Hmong/Miao)
Ming Zhang (Guizhou Mandarin)
Qinglian Zhao (Naxi)

Mentors

Frances Ajo
Frans Albarillo
Brent Allen
Erenst Anip
Avis Chan
Laura Clarito
Gabe Correa
Rebecca Clifford
Lisa Ebeling
Jim Ellis
Toshiaki Furukawa
Akiemi Glenn
Valérie Guérin
James Hafford
Tyler Heston
Yuko Hiratsuka
Karen Huang
Jason Jackson
Katya Jenson
Satoko Kimura
Nala Huiying Lee
Stephanie Locke
Megan Joelle-Kirtley
Frank Lefrandt
Dorinda Liu
Zoe Madden-Wood
Chris Mann
Saiko Moriya
Kunio Nishiyama
Emerson Odango
Mayumi Oiwa
Sara Olson
Justin Ota
Laura Robinson
Kevin Roddy
Hiroko Sato
Sean Simpson
Alex Smith
Apay Tang
Jennie Tran
Meylysa Tseng
Tsz-him Tsui
Aaron Waldrip
Mary Walworth
Kimie Yanagida

 

at the University of Hawai'i at Mānoa